Teacher reading a book to the class

Staff and Governors

Senior Leadership

Jane Bond

Position:
Head, Deputy DSL
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons), MA (Ed), PGCE

Joanna Brackenbury

Position:
Bursar, Health and Safety Officer
Qualifications:
BSc (Hons), ACIB

Christine Chui

Position:
Deputy Head, Head of Middle school
Qualifications:
MA (Hons) (Cantab), MEd (Cantab), PGCE

Sue Edwards

Position:
Head of Infants, Year 2 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE

Selbi Fryer

Position:
Head of EYFS, Deputy DSL, Reception Teacher
Qualifications:
BSc, PGCE

Robyn Hodgson

Position:
Head of Pastoral Care, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL), PSHEE Coordinator, Mental Health Lead
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE

Juliet Tovey

Position:
Director of Studies, Head of Maths, Year 6 Teacher
Qualifications:
BA (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Staff

Teaching Staff

Name Position Qualifications
Catherine Banahan ICT Teacher BEd (SA)
Charlotte Black  Year 2 Teacher, Humanities Coordinator, SMSC Coordinator BSc (Hons), MSc, PGCE
Ashley Bridges  Year 3 Teacher BA (Hons), BEd, Diploma Early Childhood Education
Maeve Corso  Year 1 Teacher, RE Coordinator BA (Hons), PGCE
Juliana Diaz-Baldocchi Reception Teacher MA Children’s Literature, BA equivalent, Post Grad Bilingual education
Roy Gayle  Dance Teacher RSA
Patrick Gillespie  Year 4 Teacher BA (USA), PGCE
Anna Gorniak  Nursery Teacher BA (Hons) Poland in Kindergarten and Elementary Teaching
Rachel Haldane   Head of Upper School, Science Coordinator, Year 5 Teacher, Educational Visits Coordinator BA (Hons), QTS
Sarah Jones  Head of English, ECT Mentor, Year 6 Teacher BA (Hons) OXON, PGCE
Deborah Jovele  French Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Natalie Mahony  Learning Enrichment Coordinator, More Able Gifted and Talented Coordinator PGDip Education, PGCE
Hannah Prendergrast  Year 4 Teacher BA, PGCE
Angie Schafer  Head of Art BA Fine Art (SA), PGCE (SA)
Divya Shastri  Year 3 Teacher BA (Hons), PGCE
Jessica Smith  Year 5 Teacher, Head of Houses MA, PGCE
Tiki Tabor Head of Sports, Staff Social Coordinator BA (Hons)
Jo Taman  Director of Music, Charity and Community Links Coordinator BMus (Hons), PGCE
Aziza Williams  Year 1 Teacher BA, MA
Rachel Williams  Infant House Teacher BA (Education) with QTS

Support Staff

Name Position Qualifications
Georgia Childs  Teaching Assistant Y4 BA (Hons)
Roz Dale  Teaching Assistant Y1 BA, MA, QTS
Karen Dimmock  Teaching Assistant Y6 MA (Hons)
Paloma Forde  Learning Enrichment Assistant MA Education. QTS
Laura Gobin  Learning Enrichment Assistant BSc, NVQ Level 2 Support Work in Schools
Andrea Healey  Teaching Assistant Y6 BA (Hons), Primary Education
Jane Hogan  Teaching Assistant Y5 BA(Hons), CELTA
Sumru Ince  Teaching Assistant Y3 BSc, MBA
Meghan Jooste  Teaching Assistant Y1 BEd
Alice Judd  Teaching Assistant Y1 NVQ Level 3 Childcare
Rachel Mayer Sports Assistant BSc
Lynnette Morey Teaching Assistant Y3 B Commerce (SA), HLTA
Lucus Pullinger Gap Year Assistant A’Levels
Caroline Rawlings  Teaching Assistant RB NNEB
Tia Roberts  Gap Year Assistant A’Levels
Tracey Rogers  Teaching Assistant RG CACHE Level 3
Olga Rudakevich  Teaching Assistant Y2 Equivalent to BEd (Ukraine)
Jana Rydlinkova  Teaching Assistant Nursery CACHE Level 3 Diploma in Childcare
Jackie Smith Teaching Assistant Y2 NNEB
Yvonne Themistocleous  Teaching Assistant Y1 BEd Primary
Jo Wilson Librarian BA (Hons)

 

Administration

Name Position
Derrick Boansi  Deputy Bursar
Julia Burgess  School Secretary
Joanne Earthy  PA to Head
Kim El-baz  Compliance Officer, Privacy Officer (Operational), Records Manager
Caroline Eyre  Admin Assistant
Yunis Khan  Caretaker
Margaret Panayi  HR Manager
Chris Teitsworth  IT Manager, Privacy Officer (IT)
Ellen Thurman Marketing and Communications Manager
Michelle Warburton  Registrar

Peripatetic Staff

Name Instruments
Ms S Busby Piano and Oboe
Mr G Martin Guitar
Ms M Roberts Vocals
Mr J Hayes Piano and Drums
Mrs N Stokes Strings
Ms H Brammer Woodwind
Mr F Tannock Brass

Our Governors

Governors

Name Profession/occupation Special responsibilities
Mr D Jones Deputy Head, Prep School Education & Welfare Committee (Chair)
Mr J Chesworth Head Teacher, Prep School  Education& Welfare Committee
Dr Z Pavlu Doctor  Education & Welfare Committee; Safeguarding
Mrs A Samuelson Chair of Trustees, Public Affairs and Communications Chair of Governors
Mr E Scafidas Chartered Accountant Resources Committee; Health and Safety
Mrs S Squire HR Executive Education & Welfare Committee
Ms J Takach Solicitor Resources Committee
Miss P Vanninen Chartered Accountant Resources Committee (Chair)
Mr S Williams CEO Consulting & IT Company Resources Committee
Mrs F Laughton Head Teacher, Prep School  Education & Welfare Committee

The day to day running of the School, together with the strategic development of its future is the responsibility of the Head and her Senior Leadership Team. The Senior Leadership Team comprises the Head and six further members of staff, each with specific areas of responsibility.

The role of the Governors is to ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction, to hold the Head to account for the educational performance of the School and its pupils, and to oversee the financial performance of the School. The Governors meet three times each term.

The email address for the Chair of Governors is: chairofgovernors@kewcollegeprep.com

Any correspondence for the Chair should be marked “confidential”.

Students playing with their tricycles
Stay and Play - Thursday 14th March

Join our free Stay and Play on Thursday 14th March 2024!

The session is available for children aged 0-3 and their parent or carer.

Click here to find out more